A Study on a System for Picture Book Recommendation presenting Infant's Developmental Reactions to Picture Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takehito Utsuro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90263433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 孝司  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60397031)
齋藤 有  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (60732352)
上原 宏  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00776065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絵本推薦 / 発達心理学 / 情報推薦 / 自然言語処理 / 読み聞かせ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to examine how the stimuli of picture books induces a variety of reactions in infants, we take an approach of applying a text mining technique to a large amount of the reviews on picture books written by their parents or the childcare personnel. The underlying purpose of this study is to establish a systematic framework of accumulating the resources of the developmental psychology research. We further classify subcategories of an infant's developmental reactions as well as picture books according to the findings reported in the developmental psychology literature. Then, we develop a system for picture book recommendation which presents infant's developmental reactions to picture books. Finally, we examined the accumulated resources of the developmental psychology research from the perspectives of their sources as the observation of the recorded video and the picture books reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,絵本レビューを有効に活用することにより,絵本がどのような発達的反応を子どもにもたらすのかの詳細な事例を大量に蓄積できることを示した.さらに,本研究の枠組みにより,絵本の種類や子どもの年齢等,多様な条件のもとでの子どもの発達的反応の差異について,発達心理学における研究資源の蓄積が可能となることが示されており,その学術的・社会的意義は大きい.これらの意義をふまえ,今後の研究により,従来の発達心理学における研究資源である映像データに対する位置付けを明らかにすることによって,絵本レビューが持つ研究資源としての価値を明確にすることが期待される.