A Media Historical Study of Misreporting and Newspaper Criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takumi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80211944)
Research Collaborator SATO yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア史 / 新聞誤報 / ジャーナリズム / あいまい情報 / デマ / 流言蜚語 / メディア流言 / フェイクニュース / ファシスト的公共性 / ポスト真実 / フェイク・ニュース / 歴史情報 / 誤報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takumi SATO 'Media history of the Rumor' (Iwanami Shoten, 2019) was published. The introduction of this book showed that "Fake News" was a historical problem after the latter half of 19 century, and the last chapter proposed media literacy that withstood "ambiguous information" at the AI age. The concept of "media rumor" has become increasingly important as social networking services have made our information contact increasingly dependent on the media. This is because most of the rumor is not word-of-mouth but media-mediated information, and this concept realistically expresses the combination of "the media (advertising medium) that regulates correctness" and "the rumor that is based on ambiguity" that is, "a message that is superficially correct and inherently ambiguous".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提示した「メディア流言」という概念は、SNSの普及により私たちの情報接触がメディア依存を強める中でますます重要になってきた。大半の流言が口コミではなくメディアに媒介された情報となっているからであり、この概念が「正しさを規範とするメディア(広告媒体)」と「あいまいさを本質とする流言」の複合、すなわち「表面的に正しく、本質的にあいまいなメッセージ」をリアルに表現しているためである。