A Study of Extracting Japanese Public Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishide Akihito  兵庫県立大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (60264834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大衆規範 / 情報社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the method of extracting the public norms in Japan. We focus on the 4 frames cartoons published in Japanese newspapers and regard them as a set of cases. The copyright holders generously gave the permissions to use their works as the data for this research. We made a system for supporting the activities to extract the public norms from the 4 frames cartoons. The system has two functions. First, the system organizes the data for this research. Second, the system records the dynamic processes of patterning the atypical activities. The following hypothesis were built from the data accumulated in the system. It is the canonical manners of carefree communications to meet requests or expectations. And the rational reasons or conditions are required to deny requests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大衆規範を明示化する作業は、社会的行為を観察・記録する試行錯誤である。そこには解釈が伴い、「ぶれ」や「迷い」が生じる。このような試行錯誤の過程は、把握するのが難しい。本研究で作成した支援システムは、更新しながら作業を緩やかに規定することから、試行錯誤の過程の実体化とみなせる。また、社会的行為の観察・記録は、作業経験の蓄積により効果が上がる。本研究で作成した支援システムは、このような経験を蓄積する受け皿としても機能できる。さらに、支援システムを利用した試行から、4コマ漫画には社会的営みが豊富に描かれており、そこから知見を得ることに潜在力があることが得られた。