Applied study on decentralized PDS: The shift toward human-centered social systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Ayako  文教大学, 情報学部, 講師 (10597941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPDS / VRM / パーソナルデータ / メディエータ / 個人中心 / 自己情報コントロール / GDPR / データポータビリティ / 個人情報 / パーソナルデータエコシステム / 制度設計 / データ利活用 / パーソナルAIエージェント / 金融 / PSD2 / サービスイノベーション / 分散PDS / プライバシー / 脱中心型 / データ流通 / 個人主導のデータ流通 / 社会情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explain that changes in technological and legal aspects with regard to use of personal data on the basis of individual consent would stimulate the data economy, and further, this reciprocity might form human-centered socio-economic systems. Overseas trends and conditions on personal data were obtained from literature searches and by attending international conferences including MyData conference. It has been observed that in the financial sector, which is one of the regulated industries, financial account information has become portable with open APIs owing to the open banking strategy in the United Kingdom and the Revised Payment Services Directive (PSD2) in the European Union.
This research project has conducted some use case analyses on decentralized personal data store (PDS) and has considered mediator, which intermediates transactions among entities, and has indicated some challenges toward designing a personal data ecosystem hereafter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,個人中心型のデータ流通・利活用を推進するMyDataに関して国外の動向を情報収集した.これについては政府や産業界からの関心も高く,筆者は政府の会議で報告を行ったほか,問題意識を共有する産学の有志メンバーと共にMyData Japanという会議を企画・運営した.本研究はこのように産学官の会議への積極的な参加とフィードバックを通じて,日本における個人主導のデータ流通・利活用に関する議論の展開と時流の創出の一端に貢献することができた.