Project/Area Number |
16K12552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 情報教育 / 情報セキュリティ / 自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害 / 情報倫理 / 情報リテラシ / キャリアデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I predicted that there is a positive correlation between autism spectrum (ASD) tendency and the response to norms in information ethics, and a negative correlation in crisis management ability in information security. I could not conducted the planned survey because the content of the survey was sensitive. So, I changed to investigate not a person with strong ASD but a general high school student about planned learning assistance using a smartphone. I found that students effectively used their smartphones for homework management and visual assistance. Other researchers from who I conducted a review pointed out that relation of Fluid intelligence and crystalline intelligence could be effected by autism spectrum. And, with carefully designed risk management, we could provide information security, information ethics, and information education for people with strong autism spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラム傾向(ASD)が強くない人も利用しているスマートフォンの普及のおかげで、ASDが強い人も日常生活を改善できてきたと推測できることが挙げられる。以前から、発達障害児が多い養護学校では、毎朝、「今日の予定」を確認する時間を作り、それに沿って学習を進めることで効果を上げていたが、それをICTを利用して、さらに便利にできるということになる。また、ASDが強い人とそうでない人では、近年注目されている、その場で考えて対応する流動性知能と、知識として持っている結晶性知能への取り組みについて違いがある可能性が予測され、今後の研究発展が必要であることがわかった。