Smart environment construction for mental health care to realize early preventive intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hishiyama Reiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70411030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスマート環境 / スマートセンシング / サービスコンピューティング / スマートセンサ情報システム / 知能情報学 / メンタルヘルス / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Universities, "students who have difficulties in learning" due to mental disorder or depression are extracted. Faculties or counselors understand the content of his/her problems based on interviews, and provide necessary guidance and advice. However, there are cases where it is difficult to remove the learning difficulties when problems are identified. Regarding this problem, we aim to perform early screening of the students who are expected to have difficulties in learning and connect it with appropriate guidance and medical intervention. In this research, IoT/M2M service and service computing technology were combined, and the daily activity space of the students was monitored to acquire information that would provide clues regarding the occurrence of problems. As a result, we clarified the computing infrastructure to detect signs that students are experiencing difficulty in learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTセンサが偏在する環境は,人に負担をかけないスマート環境からのデータ取得と蓄積に寄与できる.また,メンタル面で不調を抱える人の手がかり情報の獲得にも寄与できる.本研究の学術的意義は,人の日常生活空間をスマート環境と位置付け,メンタル面の健康と生活習慣との間に有意な相関があるとされる生活リズムに関する情報を,各種IoTセンサを利用しMVNOサービス経由でセキュアに取得し,生活リズムに関するFACT収集が可能であることを示した点にある.本研究の社会的意義は,就労・修学上の困難に陥ることが予測される社会人や学生を従前より早期に予測・スクリーニングでき,予防的介入への実現に向けて貢献した点にある.