Investigation of learning contents with Vocaloid embedded in digital music textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadahiko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10313818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽科 / ボーカロイド / 創作 / デジタル教科書 / 学習コンテンツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vocaloid is a general term for the voice synthesis technology developed by Yamaha Corporation, and its application software. In this study, the author investigated the possibility of embedding Vocaloid in digital music textbooks. The concept of learning music creation will change significantly in future if Vocaloid gets embedded in digital music textbooks and kids could use their own personal tablets. In this study, the author focuses on the above mentioned point and proposes concrete learning contents related to creation of melodies with lyrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル教科書には指導者用と学習者用があるが,音楽デジタル教科書については,現段階では学習者用は発売されていない。そこで,学習者用デジタル教科書の開発の一助となるよう,音楽科教育において特に扱いにくいとされてきた創作学習に注目し,ボーカロイドを組み込んだ学習コンテンツを提言したことに学術的意義や社会的意義がある。さらに,教科という枠を超えた学習コンテンツの共有の可能性などについても言及した。