Requirement Analysis on Teaching Materials for Elementary Japanese-language Education in Highly Computerized Classroom Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kouki  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (60402377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習支援システム / 教育メディア / 教室環境 / 日本語教育 / 電子黒板 / タブレット端末 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider Japanese language education in highly-computalized classroom environment that should be realized in the near future, and the ideal teaching materials, based on the spread of information communication technology (ICT) to education in recent years. As an information-oriented environment, four devices such as a giant wall-type interactive blackboard, an electronic bulletin board, a tablet terminal, and an interactive table were taken up, and the role in elementary Japanese-language education was examined from the viewpoint of promoting communication. We produced a teaching material for that purpose, and practically verified the effect in the context of a lesson for international students at a university. The results are summarized as requirements for teaching materials for elementary Japanese-language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来実現されるであろう情報化環境を想定していることから、本研究の成果は今後の初級日本語教育におけるICT活用および教材開発を進めるにあたっての指標となると考えられる。また、試作した教材をモジュール化し、広く活用できるよう公開する予定である。また、個々の装置の効果検証に留まらず、それらの相互作用的な効果に着目している点も意義があると考えている。