International Comparative Study about Next-Generation of Digital Learning Environment and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Shoji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
Research Collaborator Iiyoshi Toru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords次世代デジタル学習環境 / オープンソース / オープンスタンダード / ラーニングアナリティクス / BYOD / ICT戦略 / 国際比較研究 / 学習支援システム / エンタープライズアーキテクチャ / データマネジメント / 高等教育 / 運用・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared the current status of digital environment for teaching and learning between University of Michigan and Kyoto University, and aimed to develop the way to measure and evaluate the direction and status of the evolution of digital environment, in order to realize next generation of digital learning environment. As the result, the existence of significant differences was clarified, not only on the institutional and strategic data management but also the strategic data measurement based on open source and open standard. Our future works include the development of digital environment portfolio to be used for the validation of policy and measure, and the verification of user activity, along with the use of data management maturity model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル学習環境の整備とそのユーザによる利活用は,費用対効果を考慮しながら適切に進める必要がある.特に,多様な教育・研究が様々な教員・研究者・学生により行われている大学という場は多様な社会の縮図であり,そこで効果のあるものは社会にも展開できる可能性が高い.本研究の成果を,情報環境ポートフォリオの確立に向けた第一歩とし,引き続き研究を行うことで,将来的には,他の大学においても適応できるとともに,社会に広く還元できるインターローカルな成果展開が期待できる.