Acquisition of writing behavior and modeling of learners' comprehension using pen device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yuichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 招へい准教授 (40359857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援システム / ヒューマンインタフェース / ペン型デバイス / 学習管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to clarify the relationship between writing behavior and learners' comprehension degree by using pen device. The pen device can sense writing behavior such as writing amount and writing speed. For 60 subjects, learners' comprehension degree estimation was performed by using an integrated evaluation method that evaluates accuracy by judging whether the answered question is correct or not and the confidence degree of learners' answer in combination. It is revealed that the average variation of the answer time and force of pen grip explains the learners' comprehension degree and learners' confidence affects on the force of pen grip. As a result of evaluating the accuracy of estimation of learners' comprehension degree, we obtained an estimation accuracy of 72.1% by combining the pen gripping force and correctness judgment from the answer sheet.