Development of assisting functions and an achievement test for the thought experiment learning environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00294257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平嶋 宗  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10238355)
東本 崇仁  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10508435)
Research Collaborator IMAI Isao
Forbus Kenneth D.
Gentner Dedre
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモデリング学習環境 / 誤りの可視化 / 動的システム / 知的学習支援 / 定性推論 / 理解度テスト / シナリオ変更 / アクティブヘルプ / 説明生成 / 知的学習支援システム / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, aiming at practical use of the model-building learning environment based on ‘thought experiment,’ we developed a set of functions that assist learners in making and testing models of dynamical systems. We also developed a test that can measure the effect of learning through modeling. We empirically verified the effectiveness of the functions and the usefulness of the test. In addition, we investigated how learners acquire modeling skills and concepts of system dynamics, focusing on how students' behavior and understanding are influenced by the type of assistance and their prior knowledge through an experiment. The result revealed a part of cognitive model of learning through modeling. The findings of this research would provide the useful information for the practical use and evaluation of the model-building learning environment based on ‘thought experiment.’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは先行研究において,「誤りのシミュレーション」が,単に誤答の修正だけでなくその背後にある誤概念自体の修正を促進することを,領域毎・問題毎に実証してきたが,本システムはこれを汎用化して,様々な領域・問題への展開を可能にしたものであり,広範囲にわたる学習改善が期待できる.また,思考実験型学習を実現するシステムは世界的にも研究・開発例が見当たらず,独創的な成果であるとともに,モデリング学習環境を教育現場へ普及させる端緒を開くものとしての意義も有している.