Piano Performance Support System Focusing on Narrativization and Relativization of Learning Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Hirata Keiji  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30396121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹川 佳成  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (60467678)
田柳 恵美子  公立はこだて未来大学, 社会連携センター, 教授 (30522114)
椿本 弥生  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (40508397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習経験 / メタ認知 / 物語化 / 相対化 / 練習支援システム / 知的学習支援システム / 学習経験のメタ認知と物語化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the point that in the piano practice, a learner reflects one's performance and compares with other learners during the practice and after the end of the practice, while traditional methods usually support the performance act itself. Since the reflection obtained by the comparison is verbalized by a learner, we established the technique to freely assign it to various objects as annotation. In particular, we have hypothesized that adult piano beginners self-determine the optimal learning strategy based on the proposed method, and verified it by evaluation experiments. By promoting and supporting training so that the previous performance is recalled, a learner becomes possible to assign annotation of "narrativized" and "relativized" own practice progress and as a result, to obtain more reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,学習における行為中の省察や暗黙知の重要性が指摘されており,教育実践でも人は一人称的な省察と三人称的なメタ認知の両輪により熟達していくという学習モデルが主流となっている.ピアノ演奏では認知スキルと身体スキルの同時向上が要求されているのにもかかわらず,従来のピアノ練習法ではピアノ固有の演奏技術を指示的に教えることに主眼が置かれていた.新しい学習モデルに基づき,練習者自身の練習経過の『物語化』と『相対化』を促すピアノ練習支援システムの有用性が確認できたことは大変意義深い.本研究成果は,スポーツ,物作り,医療行為,サービス提供など多岐に適用することが期待される.