Proposal and verification of hand skill learning method using digital hand that brings out RHI effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hiroshi  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (60208460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルハンド / 技能学習法 / 錯覚 / 手姿勢 / 状態遷移 / RHI効果 / ディジタルハンド / 手の技能学習 / 手の錯覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to use the developed digital hand effectively to stabilize the phenomenon that gives the illusion of the RHI effect, and to combine these two in an efficient way to learn hand skill skills. It is to establish the design method of this learning through proposing and verifying.
We examined effective extraction method of RHI effect using digital hand, and conducted experiments on effective extraction of RHI effect as well as solving visual field and visual acuity problems. As a result, it is introduced into the hand skill learning system that was devised, how it solves the problem of physical and cognitive incongruence, and how it helps learning motivation and continuity, and the environment also affects the RHI effect. Was found to be given, and obtained some findings on the relationship between this environment and psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術意義は、技能が視覚と触覚を必須とすることに着目しRHI効果を利用することにある。社会的意義は、視野・視点問題、操作過程の振返りという技能学習の根源的問題を取り上げ、これらを客観的に扱おうとすることである。予想される結果と意義は、器用な手の技能の学習論に心理効果やデジタル技術を加えた新たなステージを示すことができると考える。