Fundamental research and practice on learning of system thinking using system modeling tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Yohsuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50582392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 政司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80623537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Manabe Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50358991)
Ogawa Hideo  大阪府立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20022717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステムモデリング / システム思考 / 工学教育 / ユーザー体験 / ヒューマンインタフェース / モデリング / 課題実践型教育 / システムズエンジニアリング / 学習支援 / ヒューマンインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to execute design development of a large-scale system reliably for a short period of time, a new methodology such as systems engineering is required instead of the old method relying on designer's experience, intuition and trial and error, The system thinking that forms the foundation of systems engineering has extremely limited opportunities to be treated as learning-content even in higher education in the engineering field. Research leaders developed a system modeling tool and implemented a system thinking education program using the tool. As a result, it was confirmed that learners' understanding of system thinking was improved, and we improved the tools based on feedback. Measuring the eye potential and head movement during using the tool, we deepened the understanding of the relationship between human interface and UI.