An attempt to construct concept-theorem networks with their driving motivations in mathematics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furihata Yasuhiko  旭川工業高等専門学校, 一般理数科, 教授 (00310970)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学的知識 / 動機 / 概念ネットワーク / グラフデータベース / 数学教育 / 数学史 / 知識の構造化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We addressed the issue of how to efficiently and naturally understand the vast mathematical knowledge we have obtained so far. Although it is possible to use networks expressed as graphs to visually grasp the whole theory as a set of definitions and theorems, focusing only on mathematical logic makes the graph more complex and difficult to understand. Therefore, we focus on "motives and ideas" to reach theorems. Because existing books and articles often do not clearly express motives and ideas in clear form, we can not make great progress. As the direction of future research, the methods of automation of reading from the literature that motives and ideas that are not specified explicitly is highlighted as a challenge to work on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学の知識をできるだけ効率よく理解したいという希望に応えるための方法として,数学の体系をネットワークなどを用いて可視化する方法が分かりやすいと考えられるが,単純に数学の概念や定理の関連を図示するだけではなく,それらを生み出した問題意識やアイデアに焦点を当てて提示すべきであるということを提案した.既存の文献には明示されていないことが多いアイデアをどのように読み取っていくか,また学術論文において動機やアイデアを表現する共通の形式をどのような形にすることが望ましいかなどが今後検討すべき課題である.