Demonstaration of international entertainment value of live delivering and archiving via Internet from overwhelming wilderness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70215531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾張 敏章  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00292003)
藤稿 亜矢子  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (20732754)
佐藤 克文  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
藤原 章雄  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60292794)
小林 博樹  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (60610649)
中村 和彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70707075)
中山 雅哉  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (90217943)
坂上 大翼  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90313080)
藤枝 俊輔  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90420231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイバーフォレスト / 原生林 / ライブ配信 / アーカイブ / 生態音 / サウンドスケープ / エコロジー / ライブモニタリング / 遠隔講義 / 環境教育 / エンターテインメント / ライブ音 / オープンマイク / 原生自然 / 国際 / インターネット / 有人ライブ配信 / 無人ライブ配信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the overwhelming intrinsic nature in the University of Tokyo Hokkaido Forest, a forest researcher conducted a two-way remote lecture with the Kashiwa/Yayoi campuses directly via the satellite network. In addition to this, we open public fixed-time on-site images and sounds on everyday and created an Internet content environment that enables nature observation via Internet regardless of lecture participation. It held a commentary seminar of our research at UK/French art colleges and revealed that it has new value in real time natural sound and its archives. Although the same reaction was also revealed at the exhibition on live sounds, it did not quantitatively show its evaluation, which is a future task.