Cloud Modeling from a Single Photograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kei  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90379610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモデリング / 雲 / テクスチャ合成 / ボリュームデータ / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a modeling method of clouds from a single photograph. To synthesize realistic images of outdoor scenes, modeling of 3D clouds is necessary. However, synthesizing realistic clouds is still a difficult task. To address this problem, we propose an example-based volume texture synthesis to model non-homogeneous density volumes. Our method prepares an example cloud volume data using a physically-based fluid simulator. Then the output cloud volume is automatically synthesized from the example cloud volume data so that its rendered image becomes similar to the clouds in the input photograph. In contrast to the previous texture synthesis methods, our method synthesizes density volumes taking into account scattering and transmittance of light. We show several cloud volumes whose rendered images are similar to the input photograph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像から表面形状や照明情報を推定するインバースレンダリングの従来研究では,不透明か透明な材質しか扱っていない.本研究は,画像から半透明ボリュームの密度分布を推定するものであり,新たなインバースレンダリング研究の一つとなりうる.