Development and Research on "Flight Planetarium" based on local cultural facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO koshi  九州産業大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60552205)
Research Collaborator MIZOBE Kiminori  一般社団法人日本ドローン協会, 代表理事
HIRAI Masanori  福岡教育大学, 名誉教授
UTSUNOMIYA Toshio  大分杵築市, 上村の里, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 複合現実感 / ミュージアム / 情報システム / Drone / 学習支援システム / 天体学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"In this research, we will develop the world's first outdoor planetarium that integrates the real world and the virtual world. The projection screen is stably installed in the appropriate position using the drone's flight and hovering technology, and high-luminance videos and images are projected onto the screen from the ground using several projectors.
In this study, the completion of the drone's automatic flight program and the development of the astronomical content of the indoor projection experiment were carried our as planned. However, due to payload issues in addition to the the frequent troubles occurring from the simulator drone model developed by DJI, we have yet to achieve the flight of the screen and projection using actual drone models. "
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる成果は、近年、研究が進む携帯型学習支援システムの視線の移動という問題を伴うこと無くシームレスな観覧が可能となり、屋内鑑賞が主流のプラネタリウムにおいて実物との比較鑑賞が可能となる屋外型天体学習を実現する。また、鑑賞者は上空の天体とスクリーンで展開されるバーチャルな解説と比較鑑賞することで、体験型教材としてより具体的で訴求力の高い教育効果が望める。今回、開発した自動飛行プログラムはDrone事故を誘発する人的ミスを招くことなく、GPSの位置情報を基準に上空の正しい位置へ複雑な操作を伴うことなく携帯アプリ形式のコントローラーで移動することが可能となり、上空への安定設置が可能となる。