Anthropogenic platinum and palladium in coastal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Obata Hajime  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90334309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真塩 麻彩実  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (50789485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラジウム / 白金 / 人為起源 / 沿岸域 / 堆積物 / 沿岸堆積物 / 内湾 / 海水の滞留時間 / 陰イオン交換樹脂 / 海水 / 海洋科学 / 環境分析 / 白金族元素 / ICP質量分析 / 河口域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new analytical method for determination of picomolar level of palladium in natural waters by using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. During the preconcentration process using the anion exchange resin column extraction, we successfully lowered procedural blank value and raised recovery, which will be able to apply to coastal waters. Moreover, we determined dissolved platinum in Japanese coastal waters. Especially in Tohoku area and Ariake Sea, high concentrations of platinum were found in bottom waters, which were probably derived from seafloor sediments. We also found some leachable fractions of platinum existed in the coastal sediments. Anthropogenic platinum on the land was transported to the estuarine and coastal areas, and deposited onto the seafloor. During this transportation process, the chemical speciation of platinum seemed to be changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白金族元素は地殻中の存在度が低く、水中で最も濃度の低い元素群である。一方、排気ガスを分解する自動車触媒など、産業では多量に使用されており、人為起源の白金族元素は水圏環境に拡がりつつあると予想される。しかし、分析が困難なため十分な観測は行われておらず、その拡がりが懸念されている。本研究では特にパラジウムの分析法の開発に取り組み、沿岸域に適用可能な分析法をほぼ確立できた。今後、沿岸域でのパラジウムの挙動解明につながると期待される。一方、これまで十分なデータが得られていなかった沿岸域における白金の分布とその循環過程を明らかにした。人為起源物質の水圏環境への移動を考える上で、重要な知見になる。