Research for the Frontier of Life Sciences by Methane hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kouduka Mariko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60706365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 庸平  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / ドロマイト / 化石DNA / 海洋堆積物 / メタゲノム / ゲノム / 海洋生態 / 海洋資源 / 高塩分環境 / 鉱物 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was aimed to demonstrate the preservation of biological entities in methane hydrate and halophilic microbial communities thriving under high salt conditions formed by hydrate formation. We demonstrated dolomite nodules trapped in methane hydrate are internally vacant where microbe-like cells were detected by fluorescence microscopy. In addition, we demonstrated ancient DNA originated from eukaryotic communities was preserved in methane-hydrate-bearing marine sediments. Taken together, it is evident that methane hydrate and its associated sediments are great archives for the past marine ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地質学・地球化学・微生物学・分子生物学を専門分野とする研究者が協力することにより、メタンハイドレートに封じ込められた微粒子状の鉱物内に微生物生態系が存在することを明らかにした。研究者らは、メタンハイドレート付近の海洋堆積物から過去の水塊に生息した生物由来の化石DNAを取得し、環境変動の影響によって変化した生態系を明らかすることにも成功した。メタンハイドレートに着目することによって、古生物学や古環境学を調べる新たなツールとして化石DNAを提案できる状態にした。