Elucidation of novel interaction mechanism between biogenic silica and organic matter in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50260518)
Research Collaborator KIYAMA Kouji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生元素動態 / 海洋物質循環 / 生物地球化学 / 海洋生物地球化学 / 物質循環 / 海洋有機物 / 海洋科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of colloidal biogenic silica (CBSi) was carried out for the first time with suspended particulate biogenic silica (PBSi) in a wide area of the central North Pacific that traverses the equator to the Chakchi Sea along the meridian section of western longitude 170 degrees, and the characteristics of its vertical and the north-south distributions were investigated. CBSi is a concentration level of approximately nM order, showing a feature that there are few differences by sea area and no vertical change compared to PBSi. It was suggested that CBSi, which had not been clear in the ocean, exists stably from the equator to the Arctic and from the surface to the deep layers.