Extention of 14C dation range by PSA isotope enrichment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hioryuki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (00234245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords圧力変動吸着法 / 同位体濃縮 / 加速器質量分析法 / 炭素14年代法 / PSA / 炭素14 / AMS / 年代測定 / 炭素14年代測定 / 圧力変動吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A possible method for extend the radiocarbon dating range (50ka) is to enrich radiocarbon isotopically in sample. In this study, new system of the isotope enrichment by means of pressure swing adsorption was designed and examined for radiocarbon enrichment. During two-year research, we succeeded to enrich radiocarbon in CO gas form. It has been confirmed that this approach is a potential method for extension of radiocarbon dating range, but we still need more research for the practical application of this method.