Quantification of radicals and reactive oxygen species contained in atmospheric aerosol particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shiraiwa Manabu  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 招へい教員 (40771928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 持田 陸宏  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10333642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 活性酸素 / 大気汚染 / エアロゾル粒子 / 有機エアロゾル / 大気エアロゾル / フリーラジカル / 有機粒子 / 大気現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric aerosols particles play an important role in adverse health effects. Respiratory deposition of ambient particulate matter and their interactions with lung antioxidants can lead to the formation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) that may contribute to oxidative stress. In this project we measured ROS contained in ambient particles collected in an urban air in Nagoya, Japan, using a cascade impactor. Applying electron paramagnetic resonance spectrometry, we detected substantial amounts of environmentally persistent free radicals in collected particles. For detection of ROS we applied a spin counting method. Other atmospheric pollutants were also measured and we found that stable radicals and ozone anti-correlated. In summer 2017, another particle sampling has been conducted in a forest site in Wakayama. While concentrations of free radicals were under detection limit, we observed that particles generate ROS in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気エアロゾル粒子の健康影響のメカニズムは未解明な点が多い。粒子による肺胞液内での活性酸素の生成が有力なメカニズムとされているが、どの程度の活性酸素が生成するかは分かっていなかった。本研究では、都市と森林において大気を捕集し、人為起源の粒子は活性酸素の生成を誘発する可能性が高いことをしめした。これは大気汚染の健康影響を制御する上で、新しく参考になる知見である。