Development of a technique of measuring CO flux using a semiconductor laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植山 雅仁  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60508373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー分光法 / 一酸化炭素 / フラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technique for measuring atmospheric carbon monoxide (CO) flux near boundary layer has been developed, because CO is a major atmospheric pollutant in the urban atmosphere. Since the typical concentration of CO in the urban atmosphere is about several hundreds ppb and below, we utilized a semiconductor laser-based high-sensitive spectroscopy technique for in-situ and real-time detection of atmospheric CO. The laser spectrometer has been combined with a relaxed eddy accumulation (REA) equipment that has also been developed in this study, in which the REA approach is well-known as one of the major micrometeorological techniques for measuring the ecosystem CO2 flux. We made a performance test of our system by observations of urban air in Sakai, Osaka. This study has successfully revealed temporal variations of CO flux in the urban atmosphere.