| Project/Area Number |
16K12584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Seike Yasushi 島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 特任教授 (30243421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
管原 庄吾 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 講師 (30721302)
半田 真 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70208700)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SENGA Yukiko 東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30434210)
| Research Collaborator |
EGAWA Michiko 島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (20565882)
KATO Toshikuni 島根県保健環境科学研究所, 研究員 (20791734)
KAMIYA Hiroshi 島根県保健環境科学研究所, 環境部長 (50601928)
MIWA Keiya 島根大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アナモックス反応 / 中間体 / ヒドロキシルアミン / ヒドラジン / 窒素浄化プロセス / 汽水湖 / エスチュアリー / 定量法の開発 / 窒素浄化 / 環境分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We newly developed a simple in situ method for the determination of trace hydrazine and hydroxylamine, intermediate products in the ANAMMOX reaction, applicable to environmental water. The determination of the trace hydrazine is based on the concentration of aldazine compound fomed by the reaction of hydrazine with p-dimethylaminobenzaldehyde. We next developed a method for quantifying trace hydroxylamine in brackish-and sea-water samples. We used a method of ECD-GC measurement of the nitrous oxide produced by the reaction with sodium hypochlorite. Those new methods can quantify for natural water samples with a wide range of salinity, and then were applied successfully to the samples from Lake Nakaumi, a brackish lake located in the eastern part of Shimane Prefecture, Japan. The lower limit of detection for those new methods were 0.2μgN/L.