Gold distribution and behavior in the marine environment revealed by state of the art analytical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AMAKAWA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, 特任主任技術研究員 (60260519)
Research Collaborator KASHIWABARA Teruhiko
FUKAMI Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金濃度 / キレート樹脂 / 海水 / マンガンファイバー / マンガンノジュール / 金 / ICP質量分析計 / マンガンクラスト / 環境分析 / 地球化学 / 分析科学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 海洋資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technique to determine gold concentration of marine environmental samples using a state-of-the-art chelate resin and applied it to some samples. The concentrations of standard sample of ferromanganese nodule, which is enriched in various precious metals including gold, showed scattered values. This implies a heterogeneous distribution of gold in the sample. We also determined seawater gold concentration using a manganese oxide coated fiber concentrated in gold in seawater, and found that the value was the same order to the previously reported data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金は誰にとってもなじみ深い元素で、その希少性より高価で取引されている。しかしながら、海洋を含めた地球表層における濃度分布に関する情報は乏しい。本研究は、金濃度が極めて低い海水などの海洋環境試料の定量値を最新の手法を駆使することで決定する試みである。得られた定量値は、従来の報告値と矛盾しないものであったが、従来法と比較しより簡便な方法で行うことができた点が意義深い。