The effect of inpurities for surface albedo on snow and ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Konya Keiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 技術研究員 (70506419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 拓真  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 研究員 (30707568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラックカーボン / 氷河 / 積雪 / アラスカ / アルベド / エアロゾル / 北極域 / 北極 / 降雪 / 雪 / 積雪中不純物 / 気候 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Black carbon (BC) is one of the light-absorbing particles, which reduce the albedo of snow surfaces. Snow samples were taken from the surface of three glaciers in the Alaska Range in mid-April 2017. The BC size distribution and concentration were analyzed with a laser-induced incandescence method. The BC concentration of the snow samples was 1-6 μgL-1 and 0.5-3 μgL-1 at a depth of 0-2 cm (surface) and 2-10 cm (subsurface), respectively. These values are comparable to other Arctic areas and are considered to be the Alaskan background level. The BC concentrations are 0.5% of those of insoluble solid particles (ISPs) measured using an electrical sensing zone method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックカーボンは大気中では温暖化促進の効果を示す物質である。積雪上では太陽光を吸収し、融雪を促進する効果があると言われている。温暖化が進行している北極域の氷河上にてブラックカーボンの影響を見積もることは今後の地球環境変動の影響を推測する上で重要である。本研究では春のブラックカーボン濃度および全不純物量の分析を行った。アルベドへの影響は小さいことがわかり、本研究で対象とした2017年4月の値はアラスカ域のバックグラウンドレベルと考えることができ、また全不純物量に比べブラックカーボンの割合が小さいことが分かった。今後、他の年・季節等と比較する必要がある。