Estimate of ocean vertical velocity using observation information of profiling floats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuwano-Yoshida Akira  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90392969)
Research Collaborator HOSODA Shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルゴフロート / 海洋観測 / 海洋循環 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 爆弾低気圧 / 海洋鉛直流 / 海洋モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Argo floats, which are distributed more than 3000 in world ocean, observe vertical profiles of temperature and salinity from 2000 m depth to sea surface. In present study, we found that sampling frequency of temperature sensor could be converted into high-resolution vertical velocity of floats. In addition, we tried to reduce step-like velocity change by artificial buoyancy control using logs of buoyancy control piston change in order to extract ocean vertical velocity from the float vertical velocity. We finished to make a program to get the information of sensor frequency and piston change from log files. However, the vertical velocity estimation has not been achieved, because it is difficult to connect pressure coordinate of sampling frequency and time coordinate of piston change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の鉛直流は海面で吸収する太陽・大気からの熱エネルギーや風の運動エネルギー、大気中成分の海洋内部への輸送を担い、地球の大気海洋循環システムで重要な役割を果たす。しかし、その振幅は小さく実測するのは困難である。本研究では既に海洋中に3000台以上展開されているアルゴフロートと呼ばれる自動観測器に記録されているセンサーのサンプリング頻度がフロートの浮上速度に変換できることを発見した。さらに海洋の鉛直流速を推定する画期的な手法の開発を目指した。実現すれば水深2000mから海面までの鉛直流速をこれまでにない時空間解像度で得ることができ、海洋循環、生態系、漁業資源といった分野に新たな情報をもたらす。