Multiple mechanisms of post-replication repair pathway choice by deubiquitinases for ubiquitinated PCNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yuji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(環医), 准教授 (30273866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords損傷トレランス / DNA修復 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA damage tolerance pathways as the post-replication repair are regulated by ubiquitination of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA). Since mono- and poly-ubiquitination of PCNA stimulates the error-prone pathway, translesion DNA synthesis (TLS), and the error-free, in principle, pathway, template switch (TS), respectively. However, in humans, the regulatory mechanism is obscure because poly-ubiquitinated PCNA is only slightly detectable. In this study, we identified deubiquitinases for ubiquitinated PCNA and analyzed their functions in the damage tolerance pathways.