Genome-wide identification of DNA replication origin sequences in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shunichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60188191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製ポリメラーゼδ / 複製ポリメラーゼε / 複製起点 / シタラビン(Cytarabine) / 変異 / ヒト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA replication is initiated from replication origin sequences in the genome. Although the locations of all origins have been identified in yeast species, the replication origins have not yet been mapped in the human genome. The aim of this research is to map all origin sequences in human cells, TK6 B cell line. DNA polymerases δ and ε (Polδ and Polε) play roles in lagging-strand and leading-strand replication, respectively. Prof. Tony Carr (Sussex, UK) mapped all replication origins in the yeast genome by determining the exact locations of polymerase switching during lagging and leading strand replication. We had followed this method, which used the Polδ and Polε mutants that frequently mis-incorporates ribonucleotides. We then learned that such mutant polymerases are highly cytotoxic to human cells. We have established another method, and already sent mutant cells to a collaborator, Prof. Carr in Sussex, UK. They will map all replication origin sequences in the near future.