Project/Area Number |
16K12596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / ニック / 相同組換え / DNA2本鎖切断 / ゲノム変異 / DNA修復 / Cas9 / 相同組みえ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CRISPR-Cas system enables fast and easy gene editing. However, the DNA-double strand break-dependent gene editing technique induces unintended gene mutations and it can not achieve precise gene editing. When this research project started, I was developing a new gene editing method using nicks instead of DNA-double strand breaks. Until now, I have established the SNGD (single-nicks in the genome and donor plasmid)-meditated gene editing as one of the most precise gene editing methods. In this research project, I revealed that non-canonical homologous recombination induces SNGD-meditated gene editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SNGD法によるゲノム編集は、DNA2本鎖切断を用いる従来法と比べ、効率は7倍程度、正確性は25倍以上である。本法の開発により、正確で高効率なゲノム編集を実現した。本研究では、SNGD法において用いられる組換えの分子機構の詳細を研究し、ニックが非古典的な相同組み換えを誘導することを示した。この研究により、未知のDNA修復機構が存在することも明らかにした。本法を基盤として、ゲノム編集の正確性や効率をさらに高めることができれば、遺伝性疾患における責任遺伝子の修正など、医療応用を目指した研究・開発へと発展させることができると期待できる。