Project/Area Number |
16K12597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Keiji 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00196809)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放射線 / ゲノム / Driver変異 / がん / 甲状腺 / ゲノム変異 / ドライバー変異 / 遺伝子融合 / 融合遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident, unexpected numbers of childhood thyroid cancers have been diagnosed during the mass ultrasound thyroid screening. In order to estimate possible association between childhood thyroid cancer and radiation exposure, it is indispensable for identify radiation signatures in those cancers. The aim of this study is to establish an experimental system, by which gene fusions creating oncogenic driver mutations are able to be detected. Considering the kinase fusion mutation is the most prevailing gene fusions in childhood thyroid cancers, differential RT-PCR technique using the primer pairs mapped on 5' region of RET and 3' kinase domain has been applied.