Analysis of Translesion synthesis (TLS) mechanism by novel assay method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Kouji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00342840)
Research Collaborator Julian Sale  ケンブリッジ大, 教授
Doherty Aidan  サセックス大, 教授
Branzei Dana  IFOM研究所, 教授
Scott Keeney  スローンケタリング癌研究所, 教授
Hoffman Charles S.  ボストン大, 教授
Pommier Yves  NIH, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 損傷乗り越え / TLSポリメラーゼ / 変異 / 紫外線 / CPD / ポリメラーゼ / 複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Translesion DNA synthesis (TLS) is pivotal for releasing replication arrest at DNA damage on the template strand. TLS polymerases are involved in this bypass replication across damaged template. However, the mechanism to select a polymerase to carry out TLS across some specific damage has not been elucidated. For the bypass of UV induced T-T dimer damage, Polymerase-η can replicate in error free manner, while other TLS polymerases induce replication erorrs during TLS and thereby induce mutations. In this study, we employed novel TLS assay using artifical damaged oligo DNAs and revealed selectivity of TLS polymerase to the kind of DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であった損傷乗り越え機構において機能するTLSポリメラーゼ群の包括的多重変異細胞を作成し、これらポリメラーゼ酵素群の関係性を明らかにすることができた。この機構は、発癌につながるDNA変異に関わるため、癌発生のメカに住むにつながるとともに、新規のがん治療法開発につながる知見であり社会的意義は大きい。