| Project/Area Number |
16K12600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Shigeki 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教育教授 (40179130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 俊雄 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10115280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 修復 / DNA 損傷 / モノクローナル抗体 / DNA修復 / シクロブタン型二量体 / 修復亢進 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CPDs were efficiently removed by expressing the CPD specific endonuclease based on an anti-CPD monoclonal antibody not only in NER-deficient XP-A cells but also in normal cells. XP group A is the most common form in Japan and the defect in NER causes neurological abnormalities. ELISA assay of Xpa-/- mouse tissue DNA revealed that cyclo-dA lesion, oxidatively generated type of DNA damage accumulated with the age in the brain of Xpa-/- mouse. This finding suggested that the accumulation might be prevented in a similar way to CPD by cyclopurine specific endonuclease based on our anti-cyclopurine monoclonal antibody.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA 損傷に対するモノクローナル抗体をベースにした DNA 損傷特異的エンドヌクレアーゼが修復を亢進したことは、治療薬としての可能性を示したものであり、他に類を見ない全く新しいアプローチである。しかも色素性乾皮症で見られる進行性の神経障害の原因が、酸化的 DNA 損傷のサイクロプリンであることを世界で初めて確認できたことから、我々の抗サイクロプリン抗体をベースとしたサイクロプリン特異的エンドヌクレアーゼが、現在根本的治療法のない色素性乾皮症に初めて治療への道を開くことが期待できる。