The bio-monitering systems by using acoustic alterations of ultrasonic vocalization of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WADA HIROMI  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90191832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsultrasonic vocalization / rat / BDE-209 / maternal separation / play fighting / mating behavior / fighting behavior / communication / 超音波発声 / ラット / PBDE / USV / 母子分離 / 仲間遊び / ペアリング / 順位争い / 有害化学物質 / モニタリング / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BDE-209 was administered to pregnant rats at dosages of 1000, 500, or 0mg/kg from gestational day 15 to postnatal day 21. The duration of ultrasonic vocalizations (USVs) was shortened and frequency-modulated USVs were reduced in the dosed pups. Only male high-dose groups of juvenile rats produced 30 kHz USVs with longer durations (type N call) in play fighting. Male adult rats of the low-dose and control groups produced type N calls in mating behavior whereas those of the high-dose group disappeared them. In fighting behavior, male rats of the control group produced type N call but those of the high- and low-dose groups reduced or disappeared them. These results suggest that BDE-209 disrupts communication behavior of rats.