Microplastic-mediated exposure of chemicals to fish and shellfish : modeling and prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Hideshige  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水川 薫子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636868)
井上 広滋  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (60323630)
遠藤 智司  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任准教授(テニュアトラック) (30748934)
Research Collaborator KAKUMURA Azusa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 二枚貝 / PCBs / 添加剤 / 曝露 / 滞留時間 / 飼育実験 / モデル化 / イガイ / ムラサキイガイ / マイクロビーズ / 東京湾 / 消化管 / 蛍光ビーズ / 疎水性有機汚染物質 / 海洋汚染 / 海洋プラスチック / 有害化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mussels from Tokyo Bay, on average, 5 pieces of microplastics were detected in their digestive tract. Fragments were dominant over fibers. Polyethylene and ethylene-propylene co-polymers were dominant. MP with size range from 20 to 80 micrometer was majority. Incubation experiments indicate 4 days to 8 days of residence time of MP in the digestive tract. If concentrations of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) would reach to equilibrium, MP-mediated exposure of POPs would be negligible. On the other hand, concentrations of some chemicals such as additives with high hydrophobicity would be far beyond the equilibrium, MP-mediated exposure of the chemicals could be important.