Development of a specific growth inhibitor for cyanobacteria, targeting the pathway for a photosynthetic membrane lipid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Awai Koichiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (80431732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 俊正  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 高度解析センター, チーム長 (40360458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチラコイド膜 / ガラクト脂質 / シアノバクテリア / 阻害剤 / 膜貫通タンパク質 / 糖脂質合成酵素 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 脂質 / 酵素反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop compounds that inhibit the cyanobacteria specific synthetic pathway for photosynthetic membrane lipid, selection of proteins suitable for high-throughput screening with a chemical library and development of an assay system were conducted. First, a glycolipid synthase (MgdA) from the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was tested but the SN ratio was not enough high for the screening. Among six MgdA proteins examined, MgdA of a thermophilic cyanobacteria showed approximately twice as much activity compare to that of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. This MgdA protein of thermophilic cyanobacteria is now expressed in E. coli with tag for affinity purification. Using this tagged protein, we would like to establish a detection system using a fluorescent probe.