Joint research between atmospheric and medical science for allergic conjunctivitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masahiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 弘明  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309902)
高 良太  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (20782329)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / 黄砂 / PM2.5 / 花粉 / 医学と理学 / 細胞モデル / 暴露実験 / 無人航空機観測 / 大気汚染物質 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variation and distribution of atmospheric aerosol constituent were observed in west part of Japan, Fukuoka and Fukue, under collaboration in FIT-EH institution supported by Fukuoka University. UAV measurement at Fukue Island show evidence of new particle formations at middle of boundary layer in polluted air mass from Asian continent.
Positive correlation between oxidative potential and Asian dust concentration in aerosol sample obtained at Fukuoka were shown. Mineral particles were exposed to buffer as model of tear and change of composition and morphology were analysed using SEM-EDX. Damages of 3D model cornea by mineral particles were shown by exposure test with model aerosols and real aerosol sampled at Fukuoka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
涙液による黄砂成分の溶脱,黄砂の酸化能の高さなどを明らかにし,黄砂飛来時のアレルギー性結膜炎が他の原因とは異なる症状を示すことの原因が黄砂や同時に飛来する汚染物質の影響によるものである可能性を示した.この結果は大気科学研究による環境因子の解析という理学的研究と日粒子の角膜細胞モデルへの暴露実験という医学的研究の統合的な解析によって得られた。黄砂の飛来によるアレルギー性結膜炎の治療薬開発への一つの方向付けを与えるとともに,大気科学と医学の協力が,大気環境の影響による疾病の原因解明への道を切り開くことを示した。