Development of new nitrogen removal technology by fusing anammox and heterotrophic denitrification reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Toshimasa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10708598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアナモックス反応 / 従属栄養脱窒反応 / 窒素負荷 / Anammox反応 / 環境技術 / 土木環境システム / 水質汚濁・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of Anammox attached film expanded bed reactor applied for high nitrogen loading rate is investigated in a continuous experiment. At the high nitrogen loading rate, the TN removal efficiency reached around 88%, and maximum specific Anammox activity showed 0.68 gN/gVSS/d. The Anammox granule formed in the reactor showed very good settleabolity with a setting velocity over 263.1 m/h. It was revealed that Anammox attached film expanded bed reactor is suitable for high nitrogen loading rate.