Exploration and isolation of nosZ clade II type N2O-reducing bacteria by a novel enrichment device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Terada Akihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30434327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜酸化窒素(N2O) / N2O還元細菌 / nosZ clade IIタイプ / 集積培養装置 / アンプリコンシーケンス / 呼吸活性 / 動力学的解析 / 亜酸化窒素 / 亜酸化窒素還元細菌 / nosZ clade II / 生物学的窒素除去 / アンプリコンシーケンス解析 / 基質親和性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To mitigate emission of N2O, known as a highly-potent greenhouse and ozone-depleting gas, this study aimed at enriching and isolating nosZ clade II type N2O-reducing bacteria as promising N2O consumers with high efficiency. By developing a novel enrichment technology, Azospira sp., affiliated with nosZ clade II type, was successfully isolated. One of the strains in the bacterium, Azospira sp. strain I09, showed N2O-reducing activity in the presence of oxygen. Immobilization of Azospira sp. strain I13 into alginate gel allowed consumption of N2O even under microaerophilic conditions. To explore non-denitrifying N2O-reducing bacteria, an anammox reactor was subjected to the microbial community analysis. The analysis underpinned that the phylum Chloroflexi, detected with a relatively high abundance following anammox bacteria, was a potential candidate as non-denitrifying N2O-reducing bacteria.