Production of phyllo-manganates by a fungal highly-reactive enzyme and environmental bioptechnological application including rare metals recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Naoyuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東條 ふゆみ  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 特任助教 (90758228)
福島 淳  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00181256)
Research Collaborator TANI Yukinori
KITAYAMA Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマンガン酸化菌 / 真菌 / マンガン酸化酵素 / 金属回収 / 遺伝子クローニング / マンガン酸化物 / 資源金属回収 / 環境技術 / 金属資源回収 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The manganese(II) oxidase gene was cloned from Acremonium strictum KR21-2 and expressed heterologously in a Pichia pastoris recombinant production system. The recombinant protein oxidized manganese(II) to manganese oxides, which initially appeared as nano-sized particles and then grew to larger particles with 2.5- to 3-micrometer sizes. During the manganese oxide formation, metal cations such as zinc was incorporated into the particles, whose molar ratio to manganese reached about 30%. The result suggests that the enzymatic manganese oxidation system serves as useful tool for removal and recovery of trace metal ions from water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中でのマンガン循環を解明するため、微生物のマンガン酸化機構が国内外で研究されている。また、微生物が作るマンガン酸化物は優れた反応特性をもち、環境・資源技術への応用が期待されている。細菌のマンガン酸化酵素を同様に解析した事例はあるが、真菌ではなく、本研究により新規性が高く、学術的に意義ある成果が得られた。さらにマンガン酸化酵素を利用した金属除去回収技術の有効性が示され、社会的意義も大きいといえる。