Development of Innovative CO2 Separation and Capture System for Carbon Dioxide Capture and Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hiroyoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10221897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCCU / CCS / ナノ粒子 / ナノファイバー / 二酸化炭素 / 環境材料 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CO2 separation or capture from flue gases by the technology is of great interest from the perspective of greenhouse gas emissions and environmental health. At least approximately 20% of CO2 reduction is expected to be able to be achieved by applying Carbon dioxide Capture and Storage (CCS) using the membrane technology. The fabrication of mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) has been investigated intensively with a view to using for the gas separation applications such as the capture of carbon dioxide. We have demonstrated that the gas permeable separation membrane containing surface-modified non-porous pearl-neckless nanoparticles (P-NP) showed outstanding CO2 permeability (16,000 Barrer) with moderate CO2/N2 selectivity (>15). This strategy of nanoparticle with large gas permeable space may be applied to fabrication of MMMs for CCS and CCU (Carbon Dioxide Capture and Utilization).