Direct measurement of interaction force acting on living microbial cells using atomic force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00285305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 細胞 / ナノ粒子 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to directly measure the interaction force acting on living microbial cells using an atomic force microscope (AFM), we investigated immobilization of one microbial cell or one nanoparticle at the tip of the AFM cantilever. As a result, we demonstrated that a single cell probe on which one living cell is immobilized or a single nanoparticle probe on which one nanoparticle is immobilized could be prepared if the change in free energy when a cell or a nanoparticle adheres to the AFM cantilever is negative.