Development of biological treatment method of hydrazine-containing wastewater using anammox sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Takashi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (00425331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsanammox / ヒドラジン / 生物処理 / ヒドラジン生物処理 / ヒドラジン代謝 / ヒドラジン不均化 / 汚染質除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the biological treatment method of hydrazine-containing wastewater, we conducted experiments to clarify (1) how much hydrazine can be removed using anammox sludge and (2) what is the metabolic system of hydrazine removal.
As a result, the upper limits of hydrazine concentration, hydrazine loading rate and hydrazine removal rate were 60 mg-N/L, 0.45 kg-N/m3/day, and 0.40 kg-N/m3/day, respectively. It was inferred that the metabolism of hydrazine removal was composed of four reactions, reduction of nitrate to nitric oxide, synthesis of hydrazine with nitric oxide and ammonium, oxidation of hydrazine to molecular nitrogen, and disproportionation of hydrazine to ammonium and molecular nitrogen.