| Project/Area Number |
16K12623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Yuji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 福島事業管理部, 嘱託 (90360403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下山 巌 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10425572)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | セシウム / 表面電離 / 脱離 / 除染 / イオン化電位 / 質量スペクトル / 塩化セシウム / 吸着 / 粘土鉱物 / アルカリ金属 / 捕集 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to decontaminate radioactive Cs from soil, a method for heating under electric field has been investigated. For cesium chloride (CsCl), it was found that Cs+ ions desorb under electric field of 670 V/m or higher. The desorption temperature of Cs+ ions was is lower by 200℃ or more than the melting point of CsCl (645℃). For Cs-adsorbed clay, it was observed that the Cs ions selectively desorb under electric field. The desorption yield was determined by analyzing the amount of desorbed Cs, when the clay was heated at 460℃ for 2 hours. As a result, it was found that content of Cs in clay decreased by 13% compared with that before heating. Based on the results, we conclude that a part of Cs in clay minerals can be desorbed by heating at low temperature under electric field.