Vacuum processing for molten aluminum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Tetsuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30180467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルミニウム / リサイクル / ドロス / 酸化 / 真空処理 / マグネシウム / 亜鉛 / 真空吸引 / ポーラスプラグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About twenty kilo ton of magnesium per year is used for aluminum alloy such as Al-Mg-Si alloy.During dross formation, not only magnesium but also molten aluminum is oxidized. It is very important to control the Mg concentration for sustainable Al recycling.In this work, Mg removal from molten Al by vacuum processing with ceramic filter. Mg was removed from Al-10%Mg alloy at 800 degreeC and 1Pa vacuum condition.