Project/Area Number |
16K12629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA AKIHIRO 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50343075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
落合 文吾 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20361272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KODA Tomonori 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
MIYATA Ken 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (60333994)
NISHIO Taichi 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 客員教授 (60625432)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 非晶化 / セルロース / リアクティブプロセッシング / 粉砕 / 複合材料 / 非晶性セルロース / リアクティブ粉砕 / プラスチック / 循環再生材料設計・生産 / セルロースの非晶化技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proposed novel amorphization technique for polysaccharides such as starch and cellulose by using mill machines equipped with temperature control units. In particular, low temperature milling at 10oC is effective to obtain amorphous cellulose. In this project we tried to make the amorphization technique to develop into a reactive milling technique which enables simultaneous operations of milling and chemical modification. We expect that structural change from crystal to amorphous will also give a chance for chemical modification. We added maleic anhydride to cellulose and milled it showing a possibility of esterification of cellulose under milling. It was found that general plastic materials such as polylactic acid and nylon etc. can be also amorphized by this milling machine. In addition, we showed that amorphized cellulose is superior to usual crystalline cellulose when they are used for composite with resin material.