Project/Area Number |
16K12630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Sato Chikara
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 貴金属 / 液相還元 / マイクロ粒子 / その場観察 / ジメチルスルホキシド / 塩化銅 / パラジウム / 大気圧走査電子顕微鏡 / ASEM / 有機王水 / 液相還元法 / コンペイトウ状 / 環境材料 / リサイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The author has developed a novel method for refining precious metals using "organic aqua regius". In this work, investigated was the production of precious metal, e.g. Au, Pd, micrometer-sized particles by liquid-phase reduction method using organic aqua regius. The particle shapes sorted by the dissolution and precipitation conditions were categorized. In-situ observation of gold particle formation in the solution phase was conducted using atmospheric scanning electron microscopy (ASEM).