Development of separation materials for rare metals using self-assembly of biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOORISAKA Eiichi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子インプリント / 金属分離 / 糖鎖 / 自己組織化 / 分子認識 / 鋳型 / 環境材料 / レアメタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metal recognition gels were prepared by introducing metal ligands into saccharide and organizing them. The molecular imprinting technique was used for preparing the gels. When In (II) imprinted gel was prepared using the ion complex of chitosan and alginic acid introduced histidine or thiourea as a ligand, the gel could not show sufficient In (II) selectivity. On the other hand, the imprinted gels prepared using the high density crosslinked saccharide showed the In (II) selective adsorption.