Preparation of graphene oxide-carbon nitrides hybrid membranes for desalination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Shinobu  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60423498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱塩膜 / ナノシート / 酸化グラフェン / 窒化炭素 / 脱塩薄膜 / ハイブリッド / 水熱法 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse osmosis (RO) membranes consisted of two-dimensional materials, such as graphene and graphene oxide (GO), have attracted increased attention in seawater desalination. In this research, various hybrid membranes consisted of GO and carbon nitride (CN; which is known as a photocatalyst with 2D nanosheet) have been prepared and their water permeability from saline water have been also investigated. The GO-CN hybrid membranes by electrostatic interaction were thinner and more stable in saline water than other GO and GO-CN hybrid membranes, and the lowest ion permeation were achieved. These results might be due to low void space between GO layers and CN layers for nanosheet structures and intermolecular interaction by the ionization.